All News 

Youth Winter Journey 2011

New Departure Date: February 25, 2011 - in the morning

Journey will be 16 days. Arrival in Opiticiwan targeted for March 10, 2011.

The journey commenced on February 25, 2011 until March 11, 2011.

The journey went from Waswanipi to Opiticiwan.

There werew 44 participants from Waswanipi and Opiticiwan.

Only one didn't finish the journey due to injury.

Group leader was Mr. Johnny M. Cooper.

Assistant group leader was Mr. Albert Icebound.

Names of particpants can be accessed or all/any other information can be attained at the Wsawanipi Youth Center by contacting Mr. Freddie Ottereyes - Youth Chief or Mrs. Nadia Etapp Cooper who was the Corrdinator.

Honoring our Ancestors

Dates: March 26-27,2011
Location: Waswanipi Youth Center

Admission; FREE

Female Head Dancer: Celina Cada-Matasawagon
Male Head Dancer: Dale Matasawagon
Host Drum: Wemontaci Bear Whistle

Sunrise Ceremony: 7:00 a.m. (both days)
Grand Entry:
Saturday at 12:00 p.m.
Sunday at 12:30 p.m.

Arena Director: Johnny A. Grant & Redfern Mianscum
Master of Ceremonies: Bill Constant

Crafts & Vendors
Contact: Caroline Happyjack (819) 334-4524
Lodging
Contact: Sarah Ottereyes (819) 753-7705
Dancers Registration
Contact: Lily Sutherland (819) 753-7161

Abosulately no drugs or alcohol will be tolerated during this event - Keep the Circle Strong

Sponsored by: Cree First Nation of Waswanipi & Cree Health Board

Wednesday, March 16, 2011:

1:00 pm: "Sewing Contest”
Place: MSDC
Bring your own Material
Women or Men can enter
You can make whatever you want
*You have three days to sew whatever you are sewing.
*Starts on Wednesday afternoon, Thursday all day & Friday all day.

Thursday, March 17, 2011:

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm: Games
Place: Ball field
Crocodile Race
3 Legged Races
Toboggan Race
Age Groups:
5 year olds to 7 year olds
8 year olds to 10 year olds
11 year olds to 13 year olds
14 year olds to 17 year olds

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm: Games
Place: Arena
Obstacle Race on Ice
Broomball & Hockey(Girls & Boys)
Age Groups:
14 year olds to 17 year olds
18+

WASWANIPI RADIO BINGO 9 pm

Friday, March 18, 2011: 

11:00 am to 1:00 pm:   Games
Place: Ball Field
Snowshoe Race
Spoon Race

Lunch at the Youth Center (Chili & bannock, Hotdogs & Juice)

2:00 pm to 4:00pm: Games
Place: Outdoor Rink Hockey
Age Groups:
8 year olds to 10 year olds
11 year olds to 13 year olds 

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm:“Mercy Cup” by Men’s fellowship
Place: Arena
Awards
Worst Skater
Worst Player
Free Give stuff from Men’s Fellowship

9:00 pm: Youth Center Activities

Saturday, March 19, 2011:

9:00 am to 11:00 am:   “Toonie Breakfast”
Place: Culture Village
11:00 am:
“First Snowshoe Walk”

12:00 pm to 4:00 pm:  Games
Place: Culture Village
Bucksaw
Nail & Hammer
Target Shooting
Tea boiling Contest
Snowshoe Race
Toboggan Race
Log Throwing

5:00 pm:Feast
Place: Youth Center
Catering will be served
Entertainment
Awards given to Winter Games Participants

Date: February 22-23, 2011

Location: Waswanipi Youth Center

Contact: Sam W. Gull

The symposium motto is "Healthy Homes, Healthy Families"

Click here to download the full symposium package (agenda, registration form, etc.) [PDF 1 MB].

Symposium-2011-CreeEnglish - Stanley Sagansh 2011

 

WASWANIPI HOUSING SYMPOSIUM

“HEALTHY HOMES, HEALTHY FAMILY”

DRAFT AGENDA

FEBRUARY 22-23, 2011

9:00 – 9:15 a.m.

Opening Prayer: Elder

Welcome Remarks: Chief Paul Gull

Chairperson: Allen L. Cooper

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.

Housing Status Report

Housing Administrator: Flora Gull

Flora Gull, Housing Administrator

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Coffee & Refreshment Break

Educational Information

Educational Booth

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.

 New Lease Agreements

Melissa Desrocher

 

10:45 a.m. –11:15 a.m.

Personal Planning & Budgeting

Speaker:   Kim Trang Hoang, C.A.

Kim Trang Hoang,C.A.

11:15 a.m. – 12:00

Housing Maintenance Preventive Program

CRA: Conrad Benoit & Eric Gilpin

Conrad Benoit, CRA

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Review of Morning Session

Focus on Workshops

Chairperson, Allen L. Cooper

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.

Workshops A  

Personal Planning & Budgeting

How to plan your money.

Kim Trang Hoang, C.A.

Group divided into two workshops

 

1:30 – 2:45 p.m. (1.15hrs)

Work Shops B

Demonstration of Air Quality

Mold and Sanitation

CMHC, Bill Ottawa

Group divided into two workshops

2:45 – 3:15 p.m.

Coffee & Refreshment Break

Visit Educational Booths 

Education Booths

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Workshop A

Workshop B

Kim Trang Hoang, C.A.

 

CMHC, Bill Ottawa

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Summary of presentation and workshops

5-minute goal statement from each presenter.

7:00 - 9:00pm

 

 

Private Housing Program

Policy, Grants and Funding

Investment, Insurance, and Housing

Presenters

Rhonda & Jonathan Kitchen

Kim Trang Hoang, C.A.

 

PRIVATE SESSION FOR FAMILY PLANNING AND INVESTMENTS.

Appointments will be schedule all day from 8:00am to 2:00pm for personal consultation on February 23, 2011.

Kim Trang Hoang, C.A., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Stephanie Gull

Daily Gifts and Prizes will be given to participants and guests.

 WASWANIPI HOUSING SYMPOSIUM

THEME: HEALTHY HOMES, HEALTHY FAMILY

AGENDA

February 22-23, 2011

9:00 – 9:15 a.m.

Opening Prayer: TBA

Opening Remarks

Welcome:   Marcel Happyjack

Chairperson: Allen L. Cooper

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.

Fire & Community Safety

Leroy Blacksmith

Fire Department

Leroy Blacksmith

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Coffee & Refreshment Break

Visit Booths and Demonstrations

Educational Booths

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.

CMHC Presentation

William John

Housing role, Section 95

William John

 

10:45 –11:15 a.m.

CMHC Presentation

RRAP

William John

11:15 – 12:00pm

Board of Compensation Insurance Program

Liaison officer, Abel Rabbitskin: Insurance Program

CREECO,

Abel Rabbitskin

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.

Hydro Quebec: Energy Home Saving Program

Martin Desgagne & Louis Laroche

School Invitation

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.

Coffee & Refreshment Break

Visit Booths:

Educational Booths

3:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Cree Health Board

Healthy Living in the Home

Reggie Tomatuk

School Invitation

4:15 – 5:00 pm

Summary of Presentations

Chairperson

7:00- 9:00pm

Dinner & Entertainment

Entertainment, Glen Cooper

Catering

Annual General Assembly

Dates: April 5,6,7, 2011
Location: Waswanipi Youth Center
Time: 9:00 a.m.

Please come early !!!

Rising Above Conference

Dates: April 12-13-14, 2011
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Location; Waswanipi Youth Center

 

Navigation